You can also download this notice as a pdf file by clicking here

 

NYA Privacy Notice

Here at NYA, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information and how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep your information secure. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to this Policy.

Who are we?

The National Youth Agency (NYA) is the National Body for Youth Work, in England, although our reach and influence stretches across the UK and internationally. We have been transforming lives through youth work for over 50 years. NYA is a registered charity (1035804) and company limited by guarantee (2912597). Our registered address is 9 Newarke Street, Leicester, LE1 5SN.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any data about, or that identifies you, the individual. Personal data can vary in its nature and consists of:

  • Contact data e.g. name, contact details (email, phone, address etc.)
  • Personal data e.g. date of birth, gender, ethnicity etc.
  • Financial e.g. account details, credit/debit card details, financial transactions.
  • Social e.g. criminal, professional status (job title, salary etc.), social networking, relationships, communications.

How do we collect information?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, to make a donation, or if you register to be part of the NYA Network.

What type of information is collected?

When you engage with us we may collect information about you. This may include any of the examples above, why you are interested in NYA, interactions you have had with us and other information relating to you personally which you may choose to provide to us.

Data protection law recognises that certain types of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as ‘sensitive’ or ‘special category’ personal information and covers information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, information concerning health or data concerning a person’s sexual orientation.

Sensitive information will only be collected where necessary, for example, we may need to collect health information from you

when you register for an event, take part in a project or attend a training session. We may need to understand more about your background to support the monitoring of the effectiveness of our projects. Clear notices will be provided at the time we collect this information, stating what information is needed, and why and which parts are optional.

With your explicit consent, we may also collect sensitive personal information if you choose to tell us about your experiences for use in research or a case study.

NYA will capture which may include (but will not be exclusive to):

  • Contact data e.g. name, contact details (email, phone, address etc.)
  • Personal data e.g. date of birth, gender, ethnicity etc.
  • Financial e.g. account details, credit/debit card details, financial transactions.
  • Social e.g. criminal, professional status (job title, salary etc.), social networking, relationships, communications.

You will be made aware of any data NYA will be collecting, with a clear statement as to why and what it will be used for.

Why we collect information?

We collect data in order to administer, deliver and monitor our services and support to young people and youth practitioners and organisations, support our work, our campaigns, respond to enquiries and requests, and to meet our contractual and legal obligations.

NYA have strict safeguarding policies in place which means that in addition to collecting data about our employees for the purpose of their role with us, we capture other data in relation to criminal records.

In order to make what we do happen and to improve the lives of young people, we use personal data in the following ways:

  • To administer a range of support, opportunities and benefits to youth practitioners and organisations.
  • To administer and monitor young people’s participation on our programmes and the impact and outcomes for young people.
  • To undertake research and analysis to develop and promote policy and practice.
  • To promote opportunities to young people/practitioners/youth organisations/funders/stakeholders.
  • To keep people involved and updated on policy and advocacy work including research, events and responding to media opportunities.
  • To promote the work of NYA (using media content) through websites, social media, promotional materials, publications, press releases or other illustrations of our work.
  • To engage current and potential funders and fundraisers with opportunities to support our work and make what we do possible.
  • To process financial payments and donations.
  • To ensure all those working for NYA have had relevant checks to work with children, young people and vulnerable adults.
  • To employ and manage staff.
  • To process job applications.
  • To respond to enquiries and complaints.
  • To undertake due diligence to manage risks.
  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about:
    • campaigns
    • training courses
    • resources, policy updates
    • project activities
    • promotions of our associated companies’ goods and services
    • process a grant or job application

How we collect personal data?

NYA collect data directly from individuals (e.g. young people, practitioners, funders, current and potential employees, trustees etc.) and those with parental/guardian responsibility for a young person.

When information is collected, we will explain what it is for and be clear about elements that are optional.

Media content (photo, video and audio content)

To help promote the value of our work, NYA take a range of photos, video and audio content. Photos, videos and audio content may be used by NYA, or by our event partner(s) (including funders) on websites, social media, promotional materials, publications, press releases or other illustrations of our work.

We will ask for consent from individuals that will be used in photos where they may be identifiable. Where the individual is under the age of 18 or a vulnerable adult we will seek consent of the parent/guardian. Consent can be withdrawn at any time and will be notified on all paperwork. If consent is withdrawn we will stop using the photos/videos/audio content for future purposes but may not be able to retract publications already in the public domain.

How you can withdraw your consent?

NYA capture consent for a number of its activities (identified above ‘What type of information is collected’).

Consent can be withdrawn at any point by:

  • Unsubscribing from our newsletter (for NYA Network consent only)
  • By contacting us via nya@nya.org.uk (for all consent)

Young people and members participating in a programme can withdraw their consent at any point by contacting us.

How we store and secure data?

NYA take its responsibility to protect your personal data seriously. We ensure that our data is held securely within our main database and on our network and fully complies with the requirements of the Cyber Essentials Scheme (certificate number: 7197441). We use a range of tools and technologies to capture, process and store data securely. Only authorised employees, and those who process data on our behalf (e.g. software suppliers) have access to data. NYA have a strict Data Protection Policy and data sharing agreements in place to ensure that appropriate processes, procedures and best practice is in place to protect personal data. Only the data that is necessary to perform the task is accessed and processed.

Who has access to your information?

NYA does not sell any personal data that we hold. NYA shares personal data with the following parties:

  • Organisations and partners delivering our programmes.
  • Funders will receive aggregated and anonymised statistics only. These are shared with funders to demonstrate the impact of our programmes.
  • HMRC and other organisations for the performance of employee contracts.
  • Social Services, emergency services, the Health and Safety executive, local authorities and the police in the event of an emergency or in the event of a safeguarding issue (e.g. there is a risk to the safety of a young person or any other party) or to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime.
  • Where we have a legal or regulatory obligation we will share data/information with the police, law enforcement agencies, the Government and statutory agencies or any other necessary parties.
  • The Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) for the purposes of verifying suitability of those working with children and young people.
  • Third party suppliers: We may need to share your information with data hosting providers or service providers who help us to deliver our services, projects, or fundraising activities and appeals. These providers will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses. We also may need to share your names with partners and venues hosting events for the purpose of registration.

NYA will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processor, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email on nya@nya.org.uk.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

When looking at potential tools and software, NYA ensure that as far as feasibly possible, data is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA). The GDPR requires special measures to be put in place where data is transferred outside of the EEA. Where the provider has multiple data servers (inside and outside of the EEA), and where there may be potential for the data to be transferred between locations, we ensure that sufficient measures are in place to protect the data and ensure that the provider is compliant with the GDPR and that appropriate security measures are in place. One way that we do this is by ensuring that the provider is signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

How long do we keep personal data?

NYA will only store your data for as long as necessary and in line with the original purpose(s) that it was collected. NYA will collect, store and process personal data in line with our Data Protection Policy and have strict retention schedules outlined and adhered to in our Data Retention Policy. NYA also comply with its legal obligations to keep certain data for a period of time (e.g. financial transactions). We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: nya@nya.org.uk.

How we use cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your device (computer, smart phone etc.) when you first visit a website which monitors interactions with the site.

How do NYA use cookies?

NYA use cookies – technology to monitor interactions with our website (e.g. what pages you visit, services you interact with etc.). We use this information to continually improve our website and to keep our content relevant.

How to reject cookies?

NYA’s website allows users to reject cookies on their first visit to our website. NYA have a legal obligation to enable users to accept (e.g. consent) to NYA using cookies to monitor their interactions with the site or reject them.

You can block our cookies altogether by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, it is important to remember that this may impact your use of the full functionality on our website.

Third party cookies on NYA’s website

When visiting a page that has content embedded within it (e.g. YouTube etc.), you may be presented with cookies from those sites. You are advised to check the third party websites for more information about how they use cookies and/or your data.

Please note: Cookies cannot be used to run code or programs, or to deliver viruses to your computer.

You can find out more about cookies on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Your rights

Individuals who we collect, process and store personal data about have a number of rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) which include:

• The right to request a copy of the data that NYA hold about them

• The right to prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing and profiling

• The right to be forgotten

• The right to have data rectified/updated

Accessing your data

You are entitled to make a request to gain access to a copy of the data we hold and to find out how we use your data.

You may make a request at any time by contacting us nya@nya.org.uk. Please allow up to ten working days for your request to be processed.

The right to be forgotten

If you no longer wish for NYA to store and process your data, you have the right to request that it be deleted. You can request will need to be emailed to nya@nya.org.uk.

Under the GDPR NYA must respond to a request to have your data erased, however there are circumstances where we will be unable to erase data due to other obligations. For example:

  • Where there are financial transactions on your record (where part of the data must be kept for a set period of time). In this instance, we will keep the data that must be held for financial and audit purposes and will erase all data not required for this purpose
  • Where there has been a disciplinary/safeguarding issue etc.
  • Full details and an explanation of our decision will be communicated to you.

 

 

Tweets

It’s a delight to join @natyouthagency partners @YEUK2012 for their awards event celebrating the work of young people and those that champion their employability. #YouthFriendlyEmployer #YEUK put young people at the heart of their work.

I’m @OnSideYZ @TheHiveYZ exploring ice breakers, their concept, what makes a good icebreaker in Youthwork? Should it have a theme? Youthworkers having a go..relating this to a production line, factory conditions and communication. Looking fwd to the peer review. @natyouthagency

Load More...